Runway

Know what is safe to spend this week.

Build a simple household cash plan that protects bills, reserves, debt minimums, and the costs that sneak up later.

Saved on this device
Your cushionStable

How long cash can cover the plan if the monthly gap opens up.

Emergency runway8.6 months

Cash divided by essentials, debt minimums, and irregular costs.

Safe this week$83

After protecting reserve and essentials until next paycheck.

Monthly breathing room$361

Reliable income minus essentials, debt, and irregular set-asides.

Possible upside$0

Tracked separately. Not counted in baseline safe spend.

This week

$454 can stay flexible

The plan protects $1,146 due before the next paycheck and keeps the reserve floor at $4,000.

6-month cash path

Projected cash if this monthly position continues. The reserve floor stays protected at $4,000.

Reserve holds
Month 1$30,361

$26,361 above reserve

Month 2$30,722

$26,722 above reserve

Month 3$31,083

$27,083 above reserve

Month 4$31,444

$27,444 above reserve

Month 5$31,805

$27,805 above reserve

Month 6$32,166

$28,166 above reserve

Scenario comparison

Baseline keeps variable income out. Upside includes it. Stress trims income and raises essentials.

Baseline$361

Reliable income only, with debt minimums and set-asides protected.

RunwayStable
Weekly$83
Upside$361

Variable income included as extra cashflow for comparison.

RunwayStable
Weekly$83
Stress-$584

Reliable income reduced 20% and essentials raised 10%.

Runway44.5 mo
Weekly$0

Your numbers

Adjust the basics anytime. The plan updates as you type.

Customize your view

Reorder the lower cards and keep only the sections you use.

Bills due soon

Anything due before the next paycheck gets protected first.

Debts

Minimums stay current; balances and APRs keep paydown visible.

Irregular buckets

Named set-asides for costs that do not land every month.

Bank CSV import

Draft your numbers locally. Raw transactions stay in this browser.

No file imported

Use a bank export with date, description, amount, or debit/credit columns.

What changed?

Describe a change and Runway estimates the monthly impact.

Understood ascar payment ends: 410 monthly

Monthly change: $410. Cash change: $0. Confidence: clear.

How the math works

Every part of the plan stays visible.

Reliable income$3,454
Committed monthly costs$3,503
Variable upside$0
Upside monthly position$361
Planning monthly position$361
Essentials-only position$404
Life event impact$410
Monthly gap$0

Next actions

Plain-language checks to keep the plan moving.

  • Keep the baseline plan: it leaves $361 after committed monthly costs.
  • Reserve is funded at the current floor.
  • $2,500 goal is about 6.9 months away at the current baseline pace.
  • Six-month forecast stays above the reserve floor.

Next paycheck

What to protect before anything feels spendable.

Groceries in 3 days$210
Fuel in 4 days$65
Rent in 5 days$725
Utilities in 7 days$146
Restore minimum reserve$0
Safe from this paycheck$454

Weekly plan

Plain text summary for notes, texts, or a quick check-in.

Runway weekly plan

Transition runway: Stable
Emergency runway: 8.6 months
Safe weekly spend: $83
Planning monthly position: $361
Variable income upside: $0
Committed monthly costs: $3,503

This paycheck protects:
Groceries: $210 due in 3 days
Fuel: $65 due in 4 days
Rent: $725 due in 5 days
Utilities: $146 due in 7 days
Reserve top-up: $0
Safe from this paycheck: $454

Reserve status: Reserve holds for 6 months

Next actions:
- Keep the baseline plan: it leaves $361 after committed monthly costs.
- Reserve is funded at the current floor.
- $2,500 goal is about 6.9 months away at the current baseline pace.
- Six-month forecast stays above the reserve floor.

Planning software only. No transfers. No financial advice.